Telephone Numbers

Baby Items
Birthright of Evansville 424-2555
Community Action Program of Evansville (CAPE) 425-4241
Deaconess Family Medicine Residency 450-6044
Evansville Christian Life Center 423-9222
Little Lambs 425-5262
Family Planning Services
Deaconess Family Medicine Residency 450-6044
Tri-Cap 428-2189
General Assistance
United Way First Call for Help 211
Budgeting Assistance
Momentive Consumer Credit Counseling 422-1108
Evansville Minority Community Development
Fund of Indiana (home & small bus. loans) 426-1311
Catholic Charities of Evansville 423-5456
Individual Development Accounts 492-3967
Bank on Evansville 421-7472
Child Care Referral Agencies
4C of Southern Indiana (referrals) 423-4008
Vincennes University (vouchers) 424-4473
Evansville Area Head Start 452-3122
Gatekeeper Program (vouchers) 434-6659
Weekend Child Care Service (free) 424-9261
Ark Crisis Child Care Center (free temp. care) 423-9425
Dental Clinics
Vanderburgh Co. Health Department – Dental 435-2450
USI Dental Hygiene Clinic 464-1706
St. Mary’s Mobile Dental Unit 485-5843
IMPACT Christian Health Center 426-6152
Deaf & Hard of Hearing Services
Connections Sign Language (interpreting) 449-7140
Connections Deaf Center (video phone) 618-0122
DeF CaFe 618-0219
Sycamore Services, Inc. 421-0847
Legal Services
Indiana Legal Services, Evansville 426-1295
Legal Aid Society of Evansville 435-5173
Vanderburgh Co. Prosecutor (child support) 435-5326
Financial Assistance
Community Action Program of Evansville (CAPE) 425-4241
Mission of Grace 464-2919
Indiana Family & Social Services Administration 800-403-0864
Outreach Ministries 464-1025
Armstrong Township Trustee 963-9567
Center Township Trustee 435-5502
German Township Trustee 963-0949
Knight Township Trustee 477-1596
Perry Township Trustee 425-8460
Pigeon Township Trustee 435-5388
Scott Township Trustee 867-7091
Salvation Army 422-4673
St. Vincent de Paul 425-3485
Catholic Charities of Evansville 423-5456
Emergency Housing Assistance
Homeless Assistance
– Aurora Homeless Outreach 428-3246
– Aurora Homeless Prevention & Rapid Rehousing 401-6903
Domestic Violence Shelters
– Albion Fellows Bacon Center 422-9372
– YWCA 422-1191
Emergency Shelters
– Evansville Rescue Mission 421-3800
– CAPE Dearborn Family Shelter 425-4241
– Dorothea MacGregor Family Shelter 435-5392
– House of Bread and Peace 425-6754
– Life Choices Maternity & Youth (13-21) 428-3055
– Ozanam Family Shelter 422-2214
– United Caring Shelters 426-9960
Employment Assistance
AARP/Work Search (age 55+) 422-3910
WorkOne Southwest
– Vocational Rehabilitation 425-1367
– State Job Service 424-4473
– Unemployment Insurance 424-4473
Low Income/Income Based Housing
Transitional Housing
– Goodwill Family Center 424-4663
– Lucas Place (ECHO Housing) 423-8422
Permanent Housing
– Carriage House 479-6829
– The Crossings 422-3485
– Dalehaven Estates 479-0411
– ECHO Housing 423-8422
– Evansville Housing Authority 428-8500
– Caldwell Homes 428-8527
– Fulton Square 428-8516
– Grand Oak Community 479-3441
– Lincoln Estates 428-8552
– Section 8 428-8548
Health Care Clinics
Deaconess Family Medicine Residency
– Pregnant 450-6044
– Non-Pregnant 450-3363
ECHO Community Health Care 421-7489
Hoosier Healthwise (Medicaid) 800-403-0864
IMPACT Christian Health Center 426-6152
St. Mary’s Center for Children 485-7425
Vanderburgh County Health Department 435-2400
– Immunizations 435-5997

PDF Icon Vanderburgh County Resource Guide

Comments are closed.